You need to log in to create posts and topics.

Evening 10 results and points 2018

5 Mile T.T.   8th September 2018

Below are the results from today's 5 Mile T.T.  (8/9/18).

My thanks to all who turned up to ride this morning in what only described as perfect conditions, congratulations to Jason Blenkarn  on his win and for improving  Drew Stiles course record set 2 years ago by 11 seconds it now stands at 10:19.

My thanks to Keith Chandler for being our start time keeper and pusher off this morning.

5 Mile tt 08/09/2018
Name Time
Jason Blenkarn 10:19 New Event Record
Chris Barker 10:52
Jason Green 11:49
Alan Dainty 11:53
Neil Glover 12:20
Mark Sykes 13:32
Will Faas 13:54

 

Our next event is the Open Hill climb on Ditchling Beacon, 28th October 2018, remember this is open event and you have to pre enter  by 16th October using the CTT web site, If your having difficulties with you entry, contact Alex Beyfus. if your not intending to ride, please volunteer to help out on the morning, also by contacting Alex.

The next Club event is the Xmas 10 on Sunday  23rd December 2018, at 10:00. to be held o the G10/94 the Norvington Lane course.

--------------------------------------

Event#14   27th July 2018.

I took the decision to cancel the last event, because just before the start, there was a heavy enough shower to make the turns and sharp corners in St Helena lane very greasy, after the very unusual hot spell we have had.

My apologies to those who turned out to ride, but it was a decision made on the spot to keep every body safe.

I shall be checking all the results and will publish all the category winners as soon as possible.

The Club 25 mile TT this year will be held within the SCA 25, on 27th August 2018 bank holiday Monday, to be held on the G25/49. This is an Open event, so pre-entry is required  by 14th August 2018 using the CTT web site entry system, this event was favoured by the majority of members, over later events in the year.

The next Club event is the Clubs 5 Mile TT, being held on Saturday 8th September 2018 on the GS/980 Pyecombe to Henfield  course start time is 08:00 please sign on in road to Pyecombe village east of the A23 before 07:50.

Any one not riding and would like to help with the timekeeping or marshaling please let me know as soon as possible.

------------------------------

Event#13   20th July 2018.

Had to be canceled due to road works in Norvington Lane.

-------------------------------

 

Results from Event #12   13th July 2018.

Below are the results from last Friday nights event (13/7/18), my thanks to Keith Chandler for helping with the course signage and pushing off at the start.

We are down to just two events remaining in this years series, both of which start at 7:15, so please make a note of this. Last night saw two records being set Diana set the fastest Woman's time for the course and Michael improving on his fastest Vet on standard.

event #12 13/07/2018
Name Time pts
Michael Thyer 24:51 20.6
Neil Harker 29:47 17.8
Diana Finnerty 29:59 28.3
Steve Ratford 30:04 18.5
Lee Kendall 30:09 17.8

 

Name Total points Rides
Lee Kendall 103.7 4
Janet Clapton 85.2 4
Michael Thyer 84.0 4
Pete Marshall 83.5 4
Steve Ratford 81.9 4
Alan Dainty 79.3 4
Mike Mulligan 76.3 4
Adrian Bennett 75.4 4
Howard Griffin 73.8 3
Michael Renardson 71.9 4
Kevin Costello 68.6 3
Kevin Hartley 63.2 3
Ben Griffin 62.9 3
Diana Finnerty 48.3 2
David Eggleton 38.5 2
Neil Harker 37.8 2
Erica Martin 37.5 2
Will Faas 34.6 2
Eoghan McHugh 27.9 1
Jason Blenkarn 26.9 1
Claire Rank 26.6 2
Sharona Harrington 20.0 2
Ant Grey 20.0 1
Chris Renardson 20.0 1
Geoff Smith 20.0 1
Yuriy Tymchenko 20.0 1
Helen Newman 20.0 1
Alan Yule 20.0 1
Julian Gaston 20.0 1
Richard Jeynes 20.0 1
Steve Noake 18.1 1

-----------------------------------------------

Results from Event #11   6th July 2018.

Below are the results from last Friday nights event (6/7/18), my thanks to Keith Chandler for helping with the course signage and pushing off at the start.

event #11 06/07/2018
Name Time pts
Michael Thyer 24:58 19.9
Neil Harker 29:25 20.0
Steve Ratford 29:53 19.6
Lee Kendall 30:17 17.0

 

Name Total points Rides
Lee Kendall 103.7 4
Janet Clapton 85.2 4
Pete Marshall 83.5 4
Michael Thyer 81.9 4
Alan Dainty 79.3 4
Mike Mulligan 76.3 4
Adrian Bennett 75.4 4
Howard Griffin 73.8 3
Michael Renardson 71.9 4
Kevin Costello 68.6 3
Steve Ratford 63.4 3
Kevin Hartley 63.2 3
Ben Griffin 62.9 3
David Eggleton 38.5 2
Erica Martin 37.5 2
Will Faas 34.6 2
Eoghan McHugh 27.9 1
Jason Blenkarn 26.9 1
Claire Rank 26.6 2
Neil Harker 20.0 1
Sharona Harrington 20.0 1
Ant Grey 20.0 1
Chris Renardson 20.0 1
Geoff Smith 20.0 1
Yuriy Tymchenko 20.0 1
Diana Finnerty 20.0 1
Helen Newman 20.0 1
Alan Yule 20.0 1
Julian Gaston 20.0 1
Richard Jeynes 20.0 1
Steve Noake 18.1 1

-----------------------------------------------

Results from Event #10   29th June 2018.

Below are the results from last nights event (29/6/18), my thanks to Steve Retford for volunteering to marshal at St Helena lane Junction for us, and to Keith Chandler for helping with the course signage and pushing off at the start.

event #10 29/06/2018
Name Time pts
Alan Dainty 26:24 20.8
Ant Grey 26:33 20.0
Adrian Bennett 27:47 16.2
David Eggleton 27:57 18.5
Janet Clapton 30:27 22.0
Sharona Harrington 31:29 20.0
Erica Martin 31:30 17.5
Kevin Costello 32:16 23.0

 

Name Total points Rides
Lee Kendall 103.7 4
Janet Clapton 85.2 4
Pete Marshall 83.5 4
Michael Thyer 80.5 4
Alan Dainty 79.3 4
Mike Mulligan 76.3 4
Adrian Bennett 75.4 4
Howard Griffin 73.8 3
Michael Renardson 71.9 4
Kevin Costello 68.6 3
Kevin Hartley 63.2 3
Ben Griffin 62.9 3
Steve Ratford 43.8 2
David Eggleton 38.5 2
Erica Martin 37.5 2
Will Faas 34.6 2
Eoghan McHugh 27.9 1
Jason Blenkarn 26.9 1
Claire Rank 26.6 2
Sharona Harrington 20.0 2
Ant Grey 20.0 1
Chris Renardson 20.0 1
Geoff Smith 20.0 1
Yuriy Tymchenko 20.0 1
Diana Finnerty 20.0 1
Helen Newman 20.0 1
Alan Yule 20.0 1
Julian Gaston 20.0 1
Richard Jeynes 20.0 1
Steve Noake 18.1 1

--------------------------------------------------------

Results from Event #9   22nd June 2018.

Below are the results from last nights event (22/6/18), my thanks to Pete Marshall for volunteering to marshal at St Helena lane Junction for us.

I can confirm that Michael Renardson has improved on his course record by 3 seconds, it now stands at 23:47. The points leader board is changing every week as riders improve on their lowest points score.

event #9 22/06/2018
Name Time pts
Michael Renardson 23:47 20.3
Alan Dainty 26:54 17.8
Eoghan McHugh 26:56 27.9
Kevin Hartley 27:31 23.3
David Eggleton 27:42 20.0
Steve Ratford 29:49 23.8
Kevin Costello 31:50 25.6

 

Name Total points Rides
Lee Kendall 103.7 4
Pete Marshall 83.5 4
Janet Clapton 80.6 4
Michael Thyer 80.5 4
Mike Mulligan 76.3 4
Alan Dainty 76.3 4
Adrian Bennett 74.0 4
Howard Griffin 73.8 3
Michael Renardson 71.9 4
Kevin Hartley 63.2 3
Ben Griffin 62.9 3
Kevin Costello 45.6 2
Steve Ratford 43.8 2
Will Faas 34.6 2
Eoghan McHugh 27.9 1
Jason Blenkarn 26.9 1
Claire Rank 26.6 2
David Eggleton 20.0 1
Chris Renardson 20.0 1
Geoff Smith 20.0 1
Yuriy Tymchenko 20.0 1
Diana Finnerty 20.0 1
Helen Newman 20.0 1
Alan Yule 20.0 1
Julian Gaston 20.0 1
Richard Jeynes 20.0 1
Erica Martin 20.0 1
Steve Noake 18.1 1
Sharona Harrington 0.0 1

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Results from Event #8   15th June 2018.

Below are the results from event No 8, my thanks to Geoff Smith for marshaling tonight's event for us. Some surprises in tonight's event that have made an impact on the leader board, thanks also to Pete Marshall who has offered to marshal next weeks event.

event #8 15/06/2018
Name Time pts
Michael Thyer 24:57 20.2
Pete Marshall 26:47 21.2
Alan Dainty 26:47 18.5
Howard Griffin 27:38 30.5
Kevin Hartly 28:05 19.9
Adrian Bennett 28:36 11.3
Steve Ratford 30:27 20.0
Janet Clapton 30:47 21.5

 

Name Total points Rides
Lee Kendall 103.7 4
Pete Marshall 83.5 4
Janet Clapton 80.6 4
Michael Thyer 80.5 4
Mike Mulligan 76.3 4
Adrian Bennett 74.0 4
Howard Griffin 73.8 3
Alan Dainty 71.1 4
Ben Griffin 62.9 3
Michael Renardson 51.6 3
Kevin Hartly 39.9 2
Will Faas 34.6 2
Jason Blenkarn 26.9 1
Claire Rank 26.6 2
Steve Radford 20.0 1
Chris Renardson 20.0 1
Geoff Smith 20.0 1
Yuriy Tymchenko 20.0 1
Diana Finnerty 20.0 1
Helen Newman 20.0 1
Alan Yule 20.0 1
Julian Gaston 20.0 1
Richard Jeynes 20.0 1
Erica Martin 20.0 1
Kevin Costello 20.0 1
Steve Noake 18.1 1
Sharona Harrington 0.0 1

---------------------------------------------------------------

Results from Event #7  8th June 2018

Below are the result from this evenings 10, was this to be the perfect evening on our new course, and new course record set by Michael Renardson of 23:50, and everyone who rode set a a new PB for the course, well done all.

 

event #7 08/06/2018
Name Time pts
Michael Renardson 23:50 21.5
Michael Thyer 24:59 23.3
Yuriy Tymchenko 25:02 20.0
Alan Dainty 26:32 21.6
Geoff Smith 26:43 20.0
Chris Renardson 29:16 20.0
Lee Kendall 29:47 22.8
Mike Mulligan 30:09 22.1
Will Faas 31:12 20.5

 

Name Total points Rides
Lee Kendall 103.7 4
Mike Mulligan 76.3 4
Michael Thyer 76.3 4
Adrian Bennett 74.0 4
Ben Griffin 62.9 3
Pete Marshall 62.3 3
Janet Clapton 59.1 3
Alan Dainty 52.6 3
Michael Renardson 51.6 3
Howard Griffin 43.3 2
Will Faas 34.6 2
Jason Blenkarn 26.9 1
Claire Rank 26.6 2
Chris Renardson 20.0 1
Geoff Smith 20.0 1
Yuriy Tymchenko 20.0 1
Diana Finnerty 20.0 1
Kevin Hartly 20.0 1
Helen Newman 20.0 1
Alan Yule 20.0 1
Julian Gaston 20.0 1
Richard Jeynes 20.0 1
Erica Martin 20.0 1
Kevin Costello 20.0 1
Steve Noake 18.1 1
Sharona Harrington 0.0 1

 

---------------------------------------------------------

Results from Event #6   1st June 2018

Below are the result from this evenings 10, my thanks to Keith Chandler for helping put out the course signs and pushing off, and thanks to Geoff Smith who marshaled at the St Helena lane junction for us this week.

 

event #6 01/06/2018
Name Time pts
Michael Renardson 24:05 30.1
Michael Thyer 25:47 18.5
Pete Marshall 26:59 22.1
Alan Dainty 27:04 18.4
Adrian Bennett 28:01 14.8
Kevin Hartly 28:04 20.0
Lee Kendall 30:17 23.2
Diana Finnerty 31:22 20.0
Janet Clapton 31:28 17.4
Mike Mulligan 31:35 13.5

 

Name Total points Rides
Lee Kendall 100.9 4
Adrian Bennett 74.0 4
Michael Thyer 68.7 4
Ben Griffin 62.9 3
Pete Marshall 62.3 3
Janet Clapton 59.1 3
Mike Mulligan 54.2 3
Howard Griffin 43.3 2
Alan Dainty 31.0 2
Michael Renardson 30.1 1
Jason Blenkarn 26.9 1
Claire Rank 26.6 2
Diana Finnerty 20.0 1
Kevin Hartly 20.0 1
Helen Newman 20.0 1
Alan Yule 20.0 1
Julian Gaston 20.0 1
Richard Jeynes 20.0 1
Erica Martin 20.0 1
Kevin Costello 20.0 1
Steve Noake 18.1 1
Will Faas 14.1 1
Sharona Harrington 0.0 1

 

----------------------------------------------------------

Results from Event #5    25th May 2018

Unfortunately this event had to be cancelled due to a broken water main on the course.

 

------------------------------------------------------------

Results from Event #4    18th may 2018

Below are the results and points from the 4th evening 10 held on 18th may 2018, Alan Dainty,s  time had been miscalculated on the night but has been corrected in the list below. You will notice that the marker of TBA have been removed from previous weeks times, after the committee approved the method of calculating times and points for those who had times carried over from times set on the old Wineham course.  In short, times set on the old course, that were to be used for your 2018 standard time,  have had 1 minute 45 seconds added to them, this was done in order not to put those carrying times over from the old course at a disadvantage on the new slower course.

event #4 18/05/2018
Name Time pts
Jason Blenkarn 23:54 26.9
Alan Yule 25:49 20.0
Michael Thyer 26:15 15.7
Adrian Bennett 27:09 24.0
Pete Marshall 27:20 20.2
Alan Dainty 28:02 12.6
Mike Mulligan 30:30 20.7
Lee Kendal 30:59 25.8
Janet Clapton 31:02 21.7
Will Faas 32:16 14.1
Claire Rank 33:45 10.0
Helen Newman 35:11 20.0

 

Name Total points Rides
Lee Kendal 77.7 3
Ben Griffin 62.9 3
Adrian Bennett 59.2 3
Michael Thyer 50.2 3
Howard Griffin 43.3 2
Janet Clapton 41.7 2
Mike Mulligan 40.7 2
Pete Marshall 40.2 2
Jason Blenkarn 26.9 1
Claire Rank 26.6 2
Helen Newman 20.0 1
Alan Yule 20.0 1
Julian Gaston 20.0 1
Richard Jeynes 20.0 1
Erica Martin 20.0 1
Kevin Costello 20.0 1
Steve Noake 18.1 1
Will Faas 14.1 1
Alan Dainty 12.6 1
Sharona Harrington 0.0 1

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Results from Event #3    11th may 2018

Below are the results from the 3rd of our events this year, again I will mention that those who have TBA against their points, will have them approved or recalculated after tomorrow night’s committee meeting, for the same reasons as has been noted before.

event #3 11/05/2018
Name Time pts
Julian Gaston 33:24 20.0
Lee Kendal 31:57 31.9
Howard Griffin 29:23 20.3
Adrian Bennett 27:57 19.2
Richard Jeynes 27:52 20.0
Pete Marshall 27:22 20.0
Ben Griffin 26:21 23.1
Michael Thyer 26:12 16.0

 

Name Total points
Ben Griffin 62.9
Lee Kendal 51.9
Howard Griffin 43.3
Adrian Bennett 35.2
Michael Thyer 34.5
Julian Gaston 20.0
Richard Jeynes 20.0
Pete Marshall 20.0
Mike Mulligan 20.0
Erica Martin 20.0
Janet Clapton 20.0
Kevin Costello 20.0
Steve Noake 18.1
Claire Rank 16.6
Sharona Harrington 0.0

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Results from Event #2    4th may 2018

Sorry for the delay of posting the results from the second Evening 10 held on 4th May, with the sunshine and warm conditions more Nomads made it to the timekeeper, including past member now riding in Eastbourne colours, who braved riding through Lewes to ride, welcome back to our events Erica.

Posted below are the results for last week, you will note some of the points have TBA against them, this is because, as I mentioned last week the change of course will disadvantage riders who have times calculated on the old course, and my proposal still needs To Be Approved at next weeks committee meeting.

event #2 04/05/2018
Name pts
Michael Thyer 25:47 18.5
Ben Griffin 26:52 21.1
Adrian Bennet 28:29 16.0
Howard Griffin 29:26 23.0
Mike Mulligan 30:37 20.0
Erica Martin 31:05 20.0
Janet Clapton 31:19 20.0
Claire Rank 32:39 16.6
Kevin Costello 32:46 20.0
Lee Kendal 33:48 20.0
Sharona Harrington DNF 0.0

 

Name Total points
Ben Griffin 39.8
Howard Griffin 23.0
Mike Mulligan 20.0
Erica Martin 20.0
Janet Clapton 20.0
Kevin Costello 20.0
Lee Kendal 20.0
Michael Thyer 18.5
Steve Noake 18.1
Claire Rank 16.6
Adrian Bennett 16.0
Sharona Harrington 0.0

2018  Sussex Nomads Evening 10 Points Series.

This year’s 10 series started last Friday, after a day of light and heavy rain showers, I did wonder if any brave souls would put on their water wings to ride the first event. Just as I started put the event signs out, the rain stopped and the skies started to lighten, and it stayed like that just long enough for the two entrants to complete the course.

Even though it wasn’t raining during the event it was cold and very damp, which may have affected the times set by the two keen entrants.

As many of you are aware we are using our new course G10/94 at East Chiltington this year, moving away from the course at Wineham, that we used for many years. The two courses are very similar in elevation gain and loss, and the new course has two turns and some technical sections to encounter. With this in mind, before awarding points, I wanted to trend the times of riders who do have target times set on the old course, to ensure that those riders won’t be disadvantaged, by carrying the times over.  So the first couple of weeks results may not show any points against your time, but don’t worry they will eventually be accredited. I will be seeking clearance from the committee if the standing rules for this competition need to be changed for this year, because of the course change.

event #1 27/04/2018
Name Time pts
Steve Noake 26:41 18.1
Ben Griffin 27:16 18.7